Programme

logo smallest.jpg

Monday 15th August  

10-13.40 Registration at Clare College Memorial Court

14.00-16.30 Grand opening ceremony at the Cambridge Union Society, Bridge Street CB2 1UB.

16.30-17.15 Parade with military escort to Clare College.  Heralds attending requested to wear their Official costume.

17.15-19.30 Musical drinks reception in the Clare College Gardens.

Tuesday 16th August  

            09.00-10.30  Session 1 Elton-Bowring Room.

Scholarly genealogy in the 20th century.

        09.00 Dr Janet Few  (England)  The Family History Revolution.

        09.45 Dr Nathaniel Lane Taylor, Ph.D, FASG (U.S.A.)  The Scholarly Genealogical Revolution in the United States, 1922–1964.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Tuesday 16th August   

        09.00-10.30  Session 2.  Riley Auditorium

Restoration of orders of knighthood and a Revolutionary Heraldic Database.

        09.00.  Dr Martin Sunnqvist, LL.D., AIH (Sweden). The Swedish Orders of Knighthood: alleged restoration, almost revolutionary reformation, and restoration again.

        09.45.  Prof. Dr. Torsten Hiltmann, aih  and Philipp Schneider, M.A. (Germany). The history of heraldry revisited. Computer-assisted analysis of the development of the composition of coats of arms in the Middle Ages and Early modern times.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Tuesday 16th August   

        11.00-12.30  Session 3 Elton-Bowring Room.

The Protestant Reformation and its impact of Germany and the New World.

        11.00. Dirk Weissleder, AIG (Germany). From Luther to the peaceful revolution: Families and individuals between 1517 and 1989 in Central Germany.

In English, with slides in French.

        11.45. James R. Terzian and Virginia Morgan (U.S.A.) The Miles Morgan Family:  A Case Study in Utilizing Genetic Genealogy to Validate Primary and Secondary Documentation for Scholarly Research.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Tuesday 16th August   

         11.00-12.30  Session 4.  Riley Auditorium

Scotland: The Lyon Office.

         11.00  Plenary Lecture 1.  Dr Joseph J. Morrow, C.B.E., Q.C., LL.D., Ph.D., D.L, The Rt Hon the Lord Lyon King of Arms (Scotland). Scots Heraldry  and the Scottish Legal System – a partnership of more than 400 years.

         11.45. Elizabeth Roads, LVO,AIH (Scotland). The history of the Baronets of Nova Scotia and the Knights of Thistle through heraldry.

Language English-slides French and German.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

          12.30-14.00. Lunch meeting of Bureau Permanent, Clare College.

          12.30-14.00 lunch provided for delegates.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Tuesday 16th August   

           14.00-15.30  Session 5  Elton-Bowring Room.

New understandings of rolls of arms and analogous sources part 1.

           14.00. Dr Steen Clemmensen  dr.phil., AIH, FSA. (Denmark) Medieval England in times of revolution - reflections in armorials.

           14.45. John Edenzor Titterton, MA, FSA, FHS. (England). The Adlington Roll, a window into the English Peerage during the Reformation.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Tuesday 16th August 

          14.00-15.30  Session 6  Riley Auditorium.

Consequences of the English Reformation and of the Restoration of the monarchy in 1660.

           14.00.  Susan T. Moore, M.A., F.S.A (England).  The English Chancery court for land disputes following political upheaval.

            14.45. Dr David Alan Wright, MA, Ph.D, FSA, FSG, FHG (England) . Parish Registers 1538-1660: Reformation, Revolution, Restoration

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Tuesday 16th August   

            16.00-17.30  Session 7  Elton-Bowring Room.

Heraldry of national arms 1.

            16.00. Dr Michael Göbl, AIH (Austria). Das habsburgisch-österreichische Wappen als Herausforderung zwischen Dynastie, Anspruch, Föderalismus und Zentralismus von 1740 bis zum Ende der Monarchie

The Habsburg-Austrian coat of arms as a challenge between dynasty, pretensions, federalism and centralism from 1740 to the end of the monarchy.

Language: German, with slides in English.

          16.45. Manuel Pardo de Vera y Díaz (Spain). El escudo de España- the coat of arms of Spain.

Language-Spanish with slides in English.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Tuesday 16th August   

           16.00-17.30  Session 8  Riley Auditorium.

Heraldry of national arms 2.

          16.00. Dr Stoyan Antonov, PhD, aih.  (Bulgaria).  Crown and Restoration: A Projection of the Past in the Design of the Bulgarian Heraldic Crown.

          16.45. Dr. Agnė Railaitė-Bardė, AIH (Lithuania).  The Greater Coat of Arms of Lithuania: To Be, or Not to Be?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

                                      

  17.30-19.00 Board meeting of A.I.G

  18.00-19.00 College Library visits.

.......................................................................................................................................................

.......................................................................................................................................................

Wednesday 17th August 

               09.00-10.30  Session 9  Riley Auditorium.

Reformist Themes.

          09.00. Matthew Hovious (Spain). Legislating Damnatio Memoriae in Spain's Twentieth-Century Peerage.

          09.45. Gonzalo Borda (Peru).  The Reform of an Inca social genealogy.

Language: English with slides in Spanish.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Wednesday 17th August 

          09.00-10.30  Session 10  Elton-Bowring Room

Restoration of heraldic authority.

          09.00. Richard d’Apice AM, AIH. (Australia) Restoration of heraldic authority in Malta and a comparison with the current situation in Australia.

          09.45.  David B. Appleton, aih, B.S. (U.S.A.)  A brief history of heralds and heraldic organizations in the United States of America following independence.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Wednesday 17th August 

          11.00-12.30  Session 11  Riley Auditorium.

The DNA Revolution part 1.

          11.00. Plenary Lecture 2. Prof Toomas Kivisild  (Belgium). How the study of  DNA haplogroups from ancient and medieval skeletal remains has changed the understanding of our ancestors.

         11.45. Laura Ann House, MSc  (England) DNA Testing: The Genealogical Revolution.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Wednesday 17th August 

         11.00-12.30  Session 12  10  Elton-Bowring Room

         11.00. Dr Adrian Peter Ailes, MA, D.Phil, FSA, FRHistS, FHS, AIH. (England).  A Quiet Revolution: New light on the first chapter of English heralds, 1421.

Lectures by Academic Bursary Winners part 1.

         11.45. Agnieszka Żurek, BA (Poland). Restoration of Form, Reform of Matter: Heraldry in Late Prose Romances of William Morris.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

           12.30-14.00. Lunch meeting of the CIGH, Clare College.

           12.30-14.00 lunch provided for delegates.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...

Wednesday 17th August 

           14.00-15.30  Session 13   Elton-Bowring Room

Lectures by Academic Bursary Winners part 2.

            14.00. Drăgan-George Basarabă (Romania). Religious Tolerance Reflected in the Grants of Arms Issued by the Princes of Transylvania (1541-1765).

            14.45. Nathaniel Nagar (Israel). Heralds and Antiquaries as Keepers of the Social Order in Early Modern England.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Wednesday 17th August 

          14.00-15.30  Session 14   Riley Auditorium.

The DNA Revolution, part 2.

          14.00. Prof Mark Watson-Gandy. (England)  Genetic Genealogy: from Scottish Baronets to Serial Killers.

Medieval Genealogy.

         14.45. David E. Rencher (U.S.A.)  Using the Resources of FamilySearch for Medieval Genealogy and Heraldry Research.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Wednesday 17th August 

         16.00-17.30  Session 15   Riley Auditorium.

Heraldry of national arms, part 3.

         16.00. Dr Henrik Klackenberg Ph.D., AIH (Sweden).  King Gustav I of the Vasa dynasty and the symbols of royal power.

         16.45. Bruce Patterson  FRHSC, aih. Deputy Chief Herald of Canada. (Canada). A Bourbon Restoration in the Arms of Canada. 

........................................................................................................................................................

Wednesday 17th August 

         16.00-17.30  Session 16   Elton-Bowring Room.

Impact of Reform on territorial arms.

         16.00. Dr. Gerard Marí Brull, Ph.D (Spain) Revolutions, Restorations and Heraldic Policy during the Reign of Ferdinand VII (1808-1833).

The science of sigillography and new interpretations of early heraldry.

         16.45. Peter G.R. Howarth (England) Looking at the start of heraldry: should we restore an old sigillographic approach?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

          17.30-19.00 Board meeting of A.I.H.

          18.00-19.00 College Library visits.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 

Thursday 18th August  

          09.00-10.30  Session 17   Elton-Bowring Room.

Revolutionary systems for Genealogy.

          09.00. Simon Fowler (England). The Card Index: a revolution in record keeping.

          09.45.  Prof. Dr Dominikus Heckmann PhD (Germany). A new genealogical ordering system to denote all kind of Kinship and Affinity relations.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Thursday 18th August  

           09.00-10.30  Session 18  Riley Auditorium.

New understandings of rolls of arms and analogous documents, part 2.

           09.00. Klaas Padberg Evenboer (Netherlands). Development of style in the heraldic codex of Hendrik van Heessel, King of Arms of the Ruwieren.

           09.45. Hannah Iterbeke M.A. & Claire Toussat M.A. (Belgium). Searching for Unity: Revisiting the Coats of Arms of the 1491 Chapter of the Golden Fleece held in Mechelen

Language: English, with slides in French.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Thursday 18th August  

          11.00-12.30  Session 19  Riley Auditorium.

Protest and migration.

          11.00. Plenary Lecture 3. Dr Nick Barratt  Ph.D. (England).A march through time: the genealogy of protest and reform.

          11.45.  John Stuart Titford MA MèsL FSA FSG FHG. (England). Migrants on the move: "bounce-backers".

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Thursday 18th August  

          11.00-12.30  Session 20. Elton-Bowring Room.

Counter Reformation and Counter Revolution.

          11.00. Dr Tamás Körmendi, PhD, dr. habil., AIH. (Hungary). Symbols Related to Catholic Counter-Reformation in the Heraldry of the Kingdom of Hungary in the 17th–18th Centuries.

          11.45. Dr Nathaniel Lane Taylor, PhD, FASG (U.S.A.). An Heraldic American Counter-Revolution: Honorary Grants of Arms to Americans by British Heraldic Authorities, 1918–1960.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

         12.30-14.00. Lunch meeting of the ICOC, Clare College.

         12.30-14.00 Lunch provided for delegates.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...

Thursday 18th August  

          14.00-15.30  Session 21  Riley Auditorium.

The Genealogy of Revolutions.

           14.00. Dr Bruce Durie, B.Sc, Ph.D. (Scotland)   The genealogy of the American Declaration of Independence of 1776, and why it has no relationship with the Arbroath Letter of 1320.

The impact of the Protestant Reformation on Heraldry, part 1.

           14.45. Prof. Dr. Luc Duerloo AIH. (Belgium). When the Saints went marching in: Representations of Saints in the Municipal Heraldry of the Low Countries.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Thursday 18th August  

          14.00-15.30  Session 22. Elton-Bowring Room. 

Revolutionary era heraldry, part 1.

          14.00. Dr Andrew Gray, Ph.D., FHS, aih. (England).  Garters at War: The exiled Sir Edward Walker and the renegade Sir Edward Bysshe, their work and its fate under the restored King Charles II.

          14.45. Prof Dr Peter Kurrild-Klitgaard, PhD., FSA. FRHistSoc, AIH, AIG. (Denmark). Noble and burgher arms in revolutionary times: examples of political profiles in 18th-20th century Denmark.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Thursday 18th August  

          16.00-17.30  Session 23. Riley Auditorium.

The impact of the Protestant Reformation on Heraldry, part 2.

          16.00. John Malden, FHS, FHSS (Scotland). Reformation ? - what Reformation ? Religious symbolism in Scottish Heraldry.

          16.45. Dr. Steven Thiry PhD, AIH  (Belgium). Heraldic Revenge and Reward in the Dutch Revolt.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Thursday 18th August  

         16.00-17.30  Session 24 Elton-Bowring Room.

Revolutionary era heraldry, part 2.

         16.00. E. O. Joseph McMillan, aih (U.S.A.) Early American State Heraldry:  Sources, Processes, and Symbolism.

         16.45. Cédric Pauwels (Belgium).  Héraldique royale en période de révolutions. Sens de l’adaptation des membres de la Famille Royale de Belgique

Royal heraldry in times of revolutions. Adaptations by members of the Royal Family of Belgium

Language-French.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A COMPLETE LIST OF ABSTRACTS

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

         17.30-18.15. Prizegiving and Closing Ceremony, Riley Auditorium

         18.15-19.00. General Assembly of A.I.G, Elton-Bowring Room

         18.15-19.00. General Assembly of A.I.H., Riley Auditorium.

         19.00-20.00. Closing drinks at the Wren Library, Trinity College.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...........................................................

Friday 19th August.   

 Day of visits and College tours, See Visits 

19.15-20.00 Drinks reception at King’s College

20.00 -23.00 Congress Dinner in the Great Hall, King’s College.